The 20th Annual Bartender Magazine Australian Bar Awards Finalists announced! The best bars, bartenders and operators are all here!

The Bar Awards in 2019

It’s been a long wait. You, the Australian bar industry, have had your say over three months of voting (and a year’s hiatus), and now the results are in: these are the finalists for the 20th annual Bartender Magazine Australian Bar Awards.

These are strange times, that’s for sure, so we hope that this list of finalists (with 12 in most categories) brings a smile to many faces around the country.

The Bar Awards will take place on Tuesday the 21st of September this year at Doltone House, and is just one of the 30-plus events in store for Sydney Bar Week this year, which takes place from September 19th to 21st — click here to visit the barweek.com.au and check out the full timetable.

And if you’re a finalist in this year’s awards, you can book your tickets now, by simply clicking here and downloading the form. Tickets are exclusively available for sponsors and the bar trade. And if, for COVID-related reasons, the Bar Awards can’t go ahead, tickets will be fully refundable.

To all the finalists: congratulations! We’ll see you in September at the Bar Awards.

Bar Operator of the Year
Alex Dowd & Jeremy Blackmore, Tio’s & Cantina OK!, NSW
Barrelhouse Group, NSW
Dimitri Rtshiladze, Foxtrot Unicorn, WA
Drunken Monkey Group, QLD
Jacob Goss, Rum Diary & Hooch, VIC/ Rum Diary Newcastle, NSW
Made in the Shade, VIC
Martin Lange, Cobbler, Death & Taxes, Savile Row, QLD
Natalie Ng, Door Knock, NSW
Speakeasy Group, NSW & VIC
Stefano Catino, Maybe Sammy, Sammy Jnr, Dean & Nancy on 22, NSW
Swillhouse, NSW
The Hospo Group Cairns, QLD

 

Cocktail List of the Year
Proudly sponsored by Moet Hennessy
Above Board, VIC
Byrdi, VIC
Cantina OK!, NSW
Death & Taxes, QLD
Double Deuce Lounge, NSW
Maybe Mae, SA
Maybe Sammy, NSW
Nick & Nora’s Melbourne, VIC
PS40, NSW
RE, NSW
The Cumberland Manly, NSW
The Everleigh, VIC

 

Cocktail Bar of the Year
Proudly sponsored by De Kuyper

Above Board, VIC
Black Pearl, VIC
Byrdi, VIC
Charlie Parker’s, NSW
PS40, NSW
The Everleigh, VIC
Maybe Mae, SA
Maybe Sammy, NSW
Apollonia, NSW
The Cumberland, NSW
RE, NSW
Romeo Lane, VIC

 

Bar of the Year
Proudly sponsored by Campari Australia

Bar Margaux, VIC
Beneath Driver Lane, VIC
Burrow Bar, NSW
Double Deuce Lounge, NSW
Fortunate Son, NSW
Foxtrot Unicorn, WA
Jangling Jacks, NSW
Memphis Slims, SA
Nick & Nora’s Melbourne
The Baxter Inn, NSW
The Duke of Clarence, NSW
The Gresham, QLD

 

New Bar of the Year
Proudly sponsored by Hendrick's Gin

Apollonia, NSW
Bar Margaux, VIC
Dean & Nancy on 22, NSW
Double Deuce Lounge, NSW
Fortunate Son, NSW
Foxtrot Unicorn, WA
High Jinks, ACT
Nick & Nora’s Melbourne, VIC
Re, NSW
The Cumberland, NSW
The Gidley, NSW
Will's at Coogee Pavilion, NSW

 

Rookie of the Year
Proudly sponsored by The Blend by Beam Suntory

Dane Solley, 18th Amendment Bar Ballarat, VIC
Edoardo Braci, Will’s at Coogee Pavilion, NSW
Fred Mundy, El Grotto, WA
Grace Rawlins, Memphis Slims House of Blues, SA
Jacob Ransom, NOLA Smokehouse & Bar, NSW
Jay Heart, Evolve Spirits Bar, TAS
Johnny Truong, Smoke & Oak, NT
Julie Restrepo, Hains & Co., SA
Kate Bartlett, Cobbler, QLD
Liam Gavin, Door Knock, NSW
Meg Litherland, PS40, NSW
Storm Evans, Cantina OK!, NSW

 

Best Sustainable Bar Program
Proudly sponsored by ecoSPIRITS


Births & Deaths, NSW
Byrdi, VIC
Charlie Parker, NSW
Ends & Means, VIC
Maybe Mae, SA
Re, NSW

 

Pub of the Year
Coogee Pavilion, NSW
Hats & Tatts, VIC
Imperial Hotel Erskineville, NSW
The Beresford, NSW
The Buena Vista Hotel, NSW
The Dolphin, NSW
The Eltham Hotel, Byron Bay, NSW
The Harbord Hotel, NSW
The Hotel Esplanade, VIC
The Lincoln, VIC
The Prince St Kilda, VIC
The Unicorn, NSW

 

Host of the Year
Proudly Sponsored by Monkey Shoulder

Ana Mitchell, 18th Amendment Bar Geelong, VIC
Carmen Ianni, Palmer & Co., NSW
Chau Tran, Burrow Bar, NSW
Daniel Hilton, The Lobo, NSW
Ethan Taitoko, Old Mate’s Place, NSW
Hayden Lambert, Above Board, VIC
Isabella Larcombe, High Jinks, ACT
Kayla Grigoriou, Bar Torino, SA
Olivia Rockwell, Continental Deli CBD, NSW
Pete Ehemann, The Cumberland, Manly, NSW
Stefano Catino, Maybe Sammy, NSW

 

Small Bar of the Year
Above Board, VIC
Bad Frankie, VIC
Bar Topa, NSW
Burrow Bar, NSW
Cantina OK!, NSW
Door Knock, NSW
Hooch & Fellow, QLD
Maker, QLD
Old Mate's Place, NSW
Romeo Lane, VIC
Rosella’s, QLD
The Cumberland, NSW

 

Bar Manager of the Year
Damien Kos-Beckwith, 18th Amendment Bar, VIC
Emma Crisp, El Grotto, WA
Evan Stroeve, Re, NSW
Jacob Cohen, Savile Row, QLD
James Irvine, Four Pillars Laboratory, NSW
Kayla Reid, Nick & Nora’s Melbourne, VIC
Mary White, The Lobo, NSW
Noriel Calub, High Jinks, ACT
Ollie Howe, Mindil Beach Casino, NT
Petr Dvoracek, The Cumberland, NSW
Shirley Yeung, Fotrot Unicorn, WA
Steve McDermott, The Duke of Clarence, NSW

 

Regional Bar of the Year
18th Amendment Bar Geelong, VIC
Births & Deaths Wollongong, NSW
Blue Kahunas Newcastle, NSW
Coal & Cedar Newcastle, NSW
Dulcie’s Cottage Merimbula, NSW
Flamingo’s Tiki Bar Cairns, QLD
High Jinks Canberra ACT
Hooch & Fellow Townsville QLD
Howlin’ Wolf Wollongong, NSW
Rosella’s Gold Coast, QLD
The Rum Diary Bar Newcastle, NSW
Three Wolves Cairns, QLD

 

Bar Team of the Year
Proudly sponsored by The Exchange


Above Board, VIC
Black Pearl, VIC
Burrow Bar, NSW
Cantina OK!, NSW
Door Knock, NSW
Double Deuce Lounge, NSW
Maybe Mae, SA
Maybe Sammy, NSW
Mechanics Institute, WA
Old Mate’s Place, NSW
Re, NSW
The 18th Amendment Bar Geelong, VIC

 

Best Specialty Beer Venue
Proudly Sponsored by Young Henrys


Beer Mash, VIC
Bitter Phew, NSW
Bloodhound Corner Bar, QLD
Boilermaker House, VIC
Brewski Bar, QLD
Cookie, VIC
Frankie’s Pizza, NSW
Keg & Brew, NSW
Mr West, VIC
NOLA, SA
Petition Beer Corner, WA
The Local Taphouse, NSW

 

Brand Ambassador of the Year
Proudly presented by Bartender magazine


Alice Newport, Pernod Ricard
Brendan Scott Grey, The Exchange
Cameron Pirret, CCA
Garth Foster, Moet-Hennessy
Georgina Mann, Bacardi Martini Australia
Geraint David, Southtrade International
Grant Shearon, Brown-Forman
Hayley Dixon, Proximo Spirits
James Irvine, Four Pillars
Krystal Hart, Diageo
Luke Sanderson, Hendrick’s Gin
Ross Blainey, Glenfiddich & The Balvenie
Sai Merchant, Diplomatico Rum
Tristram Lilliburne-Fini, Campari Australia

 

Training Program of the Year
Proudly presented by Bartender magazine



Ananas
Campari Academy
Diageo Bar Academy
Fine Drinks Movement
Rums of the Caribbean by Bacardi Martini
The Blend/ The Exchange by Beam Suntory & CCA

 

Hotel Bar of the Year
Bentley Bar at The Radisson, NSW
Evolve Spirts Bar at Macq01 Hotel, TAS
Flaggerdoot, Jackelope Hotel, VIC
Grain, Four Seasons, NSW
Hennessy Bar, Mayfair Hotel, SA
IXL Long Bar, Henry Jones Art Hotel, TAS
Lui Bar, The Rialto, VIC
Miss Moneypenny’s Broadbeach, Avani Hotel, QLD
Monster Kitchen & Bar, Ovolo Nishi, ACT
Rooftop Bar at QT, VIC
Shadow Wine Bar, The Alex, WA
Zeta Bar at Hilton Hotel, NSW

 

Tequila Bar of the Year
Barrio Cellar, NSW
Bodega Underground, VIC
Caballitos, WA
Cantina OK!, NSW
El Grotto, WA
Esteban, NSW
Hot Tamale, NT
Mamasita, VIC
Mejico, NSW
Mesa Verde, VIC
Pancho Villa, TAS
Tio’s Cerveceria, NSW

 

Whisky Bar of the Year
Proudly sponsored by Glenfiddich
Bar Lafayette, WA
Boilermaker House, VIC
Cobbler, QLD
Death & Taxes, QLD
Evolve Spirits Bar, TAS
NOLA Smokehouse & Bar, NSW
The Baxter Inn, NSW
The Doss House, NSW
The Elysian Whisky Bar, VIC
The Gresham, QLD
Varnish on King, WA
Whisky & Alement, VIC

 

Rum Bar of the Year
Proudly sponsored by Bacardi Rum

Burrow Bar, NSW
Flamingo’s Tiki Bar, QLD
Grandma’s, NSW
Hains & Co., SA
Hula Bula, WA
Jacoby’s Tiki Bar, NSW
Rude Boy, TAS
Rum Bar Airlie Beach, QLD
Sneaky Tony's, WA
The Lobo, NSW
The Palm Royale, VIC
The Rum Diary Bar, VIC

 

Gin Bar of the Year
Proudly sponsored by FORDS gin

Bar Torino, SA
Covent Garden, QLD
Dutch Courage, QLD
Frisk, WA
Gin Lane, NSW
Gin Palace, VIC
Hains & Co, SA
Moya’s Juniper Lounge, NSW
Society Salamanca, TAS
The Barber Shop, NSW
Union Electric, VIC
W Churchill, WA

 

Restaurant Bar of the Year
Proudly sponsored by Drambuie Liqueur
Alberto’s Lounge, NSW
Bar Margaux, VIC
Big Poppa's, NSW
Bistecca, NSW
Capitano, VIC
Continental Deli Bar & Bistro CBD, NSW
Dead Ringer, NSW
Long Chim, WA
Mjolner Sydney, NSW
NOLA Smokehouse & Bar, NSW
Restaurant Hubert, NSW
The Gidley, NSW

Best Live Music Venue
Beneath Driver Lane, VIC
Black Bear Lodge, QLD
Brooklyn Standard, QLD
Cherry Bar, VIC
Cry Baby Bar, SA
Donny's Manly, NSW
Frankie’s Pizza, NSW
Lefty's Music Hall, QLD
Memphis Slims House of Blues, SA
Ramblin’ Rascal Tavern, NSW
Shady Pines Saloon, NSW
Suzie Wong’s Good Time Bar, QLD

 

Best Bartenders' Bar
Proudly sponsored by Jägermeister
Black Pearl, VIC
Brooklyn Standard, QLD
Cantina OK!, NSW
Cry Baby Bar, SA
Hats & Tatts, VIC
Heartbreaker, VIC
Howlin’ Wolf Wollongong, NSW
Mechanics Institute, WA
Old Mate’s Place, NSW
Ramblin’ Rascal Tavern, NSW
Shady Pines Saloon, NSW
Spleen, VIC

 

Wine Bar of the Year
Proudly sponsored by Unico Zelo

10 William St, NSW
Annata, NSW
Arlechin, VIC
Bar Liberty, VIC
Bar Rochford, ACT
Big Poppa’s, NSW
City Wine Shop, VIC
Dear Sainte Eloise, NSW
Embla, VIC
Hellbound, SA
Poly, NSW
Willing Bros Wine Merchants, TAS

 

Bar of the Year State

ACT – High Jinks, Bar Rochford, Hippo Co., Molly

NSW – The Baxter Inn, Old Mate’s Place, Fortunate Son,
Duke of Clarence, Jangling Jacks

NT – Hot Tamale, Snapper Rocks, Sandbar, Smoke & Oak

QLD – The Gresham, Cobbler, Alba Bar & Deli,
Brooklyn Standard, Savile Row

SA – Memphis Slims House of Blues, Maybe Mae,
Hains & Co, Bar Torino, Cry Baby

TAS – Rude Boy, Gold Bar, Evolve Spirits Bar

VIC – Bar Margaux, Bad Frankie, Black Pearl,
Rum Diary Bar, Union Electric

WA – Mechanics Institute, Foxtrot Unicorn, Neon Palms,
Varnish on King

 

Cocktail Bar of the Year State

ACT – Molly, Bar Rochford, Highball Express, High Jinks

NSW – Maybe Sammy, Charlie Parker’s, PS40, The Cumberland,
Apollonia, Re, Burrow Bar, Double Deuce Lounge

NT – Smoke & Oak, Hot Tamale, Chow

QLD – Death & Taxes, Savile Row, Maker, Cielo Rooftop

SA – Maybe Mae, Hains & Co, Anchovy Bandit, Bar Torino

TAS – Evolve Spirits Bar, Void Bar @ MONA, The Story Bar,
Rude Boy, IXL Long Bar

VIC – Byrdi, Above Board, Romeo Lane, The Everleigh,
Eau de Vie Melbourne, Nick & Nora’s Melbourne

WA – Neon Palms, Bar Lafayette, Foxtrot Unicorn

 

Covid Hero Award
Proudly presented by ECOSpirits



COVID-19 EAD
The Melbourne-based team, founded by Jason 'Jackie' Chan, 
have supported the hospitality community through COVID

 

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION
Proudly presented by William Grant & Sons

Natalie Ng, Door Knock